Privacy Policy

The Wedding Co. (“TWC” or “the organization” hereafter) takes very seriously its responsibility to ensure the protection of the information provided by The News subscribers and individuals who volunteer personal information for website demographics and other purposes. TWC will not sell your information to a third party and is committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act determines the scope of the right of privacy to Canadians and international individuals with respect to the collection, use and distribution of their personal information by the private sector.

The Ten Privacy Principles

The ten Privacy Principles employed by this act are based on the Canadian Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, a national standard since 1996.

1. Accountability

TWC will designate an individual(s) to be accountable to the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

The purpose for the collection of information will be identified at or before the time of collection by TWC.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure for the purposes identified by TWC.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to what is required for TWC’s purposes. Information shall be collected fairly and lawfully.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for reasons other than it was collected for, except with consent or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

The personal information used shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date, as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

7. Safeguards

There shall be security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information collected.

8. Openness

TWC shall make readily available to the individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

When requested, the TWC will disclose to the individual his or her information. The individual can challenge the accuracy of that information and have it amended.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for TWC’s compliance.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact us, at: info[@]theweddingco.com